Michigan elderly driving statistics
[…] (MCL 333.5139(2)(a))

The Secretary of State shall use a doctor’s or optometrist’s report when examining an elderly driver’s physical and mental qualifications to safely drive a car or truck. (MCL 333.5139(2); 257.309(3))

Notably, neither a doctor nor an optometrist is required to make a report or warn third parties if they believe an elderly driver can no longer drive safely. In other words, they have “no affirmative obligation” to make a report of warn others. (MCL 333.5139(1))

Plus, if a doctor or optometrist chooses to neither report nor warn, they are “immune from any criminal or civil liability to the patient or third party that may have been injured by the patient’s actions.” (MCL 333.5139(1))

Michigan elderly driving laws do not protect the public, they protect doctors

When the Legislature passed the law that allows doctors and optometrists to report and warn about unsafe elderly drivers, I was interviewed on the Mitch Albom show on WJR 760am.