Michigan elderly driving statistics
[…] In other words, the SOS needs to have “specific information . . . indicating that an unsafe driving condition may exist.”

According to the Michigan elderly driving laws doctors and optometrists may report unsafe elderly drivers

As stated by the Michigan elderly driving laws, a doctor or optometrist may make a report to the Secretary of State or warn third parties that an elderly driver may no longer be mentally or physically qualified to safely drive a car or truck due to the risk an “episode” occurring. (MCL 333.5139(1) and (4))

On the basis of the Michigan elderly driving laws, an “episode” can be any of the following:

  • “An experience derived from a condition that causes or contributes to loss of consciousness, blackout, seizure, a fainting spell, syncope, or any other impairment of the level of consciousness.” (MCL 333.5139(4)(a)(i); Rule R 257.851(1)(e)(i))
  • “An experience derived from a condition that causes an impairment of an individual’s driving judgment.” (MCL 333.5139(4)(a)(ii); Adm. Rule R 257.851(1)(e)(ii))
  • “An experience derived from an impairment of an individual’s vision.” (MCL 333.5139(4)(a)(iii))