What are short term disability benefits after a car accident?
[…] These benefits are provided through the No-Fault auto insurance policy that you must maintain on your car in Michigan.

What is a coordinated No-Fault auto insurance policy?

A coordinated car insurance policy under Michigan law means that in return for being permitted to pay a lower insurance premium, you have agreed to coordinate your No-Fault coverage with other health and accident coverage so that your health or disability insurer pays benefits before your auto insurer does.

Coordinated coverage is permitted under Michigan’s No-Fault law, MCL 500.3109a(1): “An insurer that provides personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured.”

Coordinated No-Fault auto insurance

If you have a coordinated Michigan No-Fault auto insurance policy, your auto insurer does not pay any wage loss benefits until all of your benefits under your short term disability policy have been exhausted after a car accident.