Do you have to report a car accident to the police in Michigan?
[…] Similarly, in order to claim Michigan No-Fault benefits after a car accident, you may need to include a police report as part of your supporting “proof of loss” documentation with the application for benefits that you file with your auto insurer or with the Michigan Assigned Claims Plan.
How long to file a police report after a car accident in Michigan?
Michigan law requires that you immediately file a police report after a car accident when a crash involves death, injury or property damage of $1,000 or more. (MCL 257.622) You must report the crash “at the nearest or most convenient police station, or to the nearest or most convenient police officer.”
In Michigan, you may have only 24 hours to file a police report after a hit-and-run car accident if you are claiming benefits under your “uninsured motorists” insurance coverage, but it will depend on the terms of your policy.